Round 2 Pairings

Discussion in 'Collegiate' started by Paulitoed, Mar 14, 2017.

  1. Paulitoed

    Paulitoed New Member Tournament Host

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Here are the second round pairings. The deadline to complete your matches is Tuesday, March 21 at 11:59 PST.

    Remember that matches will be best of three and the format for this tournament will be VGC 2017. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact either Luis Canseco(Chaivon) or yours truly(Paulitoed). Good luck to all! :D Please save your battle videos! We will need them for the score report form, which can be found here: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScXLEGaZOFQ1kqfYScFrlC2cDnKH7ZYBHxYpAa2oBBVD5BzDA/viewform

    For this series, we will be advancing two schools from groups A,C,D and three schools from group B to the playoffs.
    Group A
    Aces
    Jimmy Chen(aeries) vs. Morgan Wynne (Ritz)
    Alex Wu(CLXWU) vs. Keola Nakamoto (Kasoman)

    Non-Aces
    David Posniak(TheSalmon) vs. Vincent Nguyen (NudistNite)
    Eric Vo(bagmiku) vs. Johnny Pham (Nyny808)
    Corey Munro(TheCorey0)vs Jordan Saba (Gelatin)

    Aces
    Hayden McTavish(Enigne) vs. Pablo Manuel Diaz Riveiro(Pablinho)
    Kelvin Koon(lyingliepard) vs. Luis Daniel Hernandez(ldhc22)

    Non-Aces
    Matthew Yee(mattmagoo94) vs. Jose Antonio Rebolledo(Arebolledo)
    Richard Tian(Rick) vs. Daniel Maciel(young Dan)
    Tony Chen(Tonychen0227) vs. Elric Solis Winkler(Elric Epicness)

    Aces
    Alvin Mo(corsolafan) vs. Gustavo Reynoso(Psynergy)
    Brandon Huang(b2blackout) vs. Kimo Nishimura(TapuKimo)

    Non-Aces
    Gina Faraci(gina) vs. Charles Thorson(nvakna)
    Andrew Weaver(Voided Note) vs. Ajit Unnam
    Bruce Hu(pandaMAZwdf) vs. Joel Stroeve(Sofronel)

    Group B

    Aces
    Daniel Salazar(walavii) vs. Wesley Kwan(MrKwan)
    Christian Ramirez(Ewokpadawan) vs. Myles Kristalovich(Drakon)

    Non-Aces
    Samuel Alvarez(Samuelas) vs. Cole Parker(Cole Parker)
    Cesar Reyes(Cesarsss) vs. Kevin Zhao(Keep Yourself Safe)
    Osvaldo Cruz(Dracko) vs. Braedyn Au(dragpn)

    Aces
    Lizandro Gonzalez(Gonsser) vs. Nicholas Martinez(Roy)
    Abraham Orta(Abrai7VGC) vs. Emma Orr(Flopsy)

    Non-Aces
    Eliezer Gomez(TerranceZer) vs. Ryan Simpson(AgsAllDay12)
    Miguel Lope(LopeVGC) vs. Michael Feller(Thunderjolt)
    Daniel Nuñez(DannyTDS) vs. Conrad Grey(Conrad Gray)

    Aces
    Cody Kyrk(Kyrk) vs. Alejandro Martinez Enriquez (Alejandro)
    Evan Bates(Veteran Padgett) vs. Carlos Eduardo Flores Correa (Lalox)

    Non-Aces
    Paul Barrera(Paulitoed) vs. Alejandro Contreras Aguilar (AlexCora)
    Kevin Paramo(PanEx) vs. Alejandro Granados Bringas (Alex)
    Jose Chacon(JACE) vs. Jorge Augusto Cancino Burgueño (Canbur)
    Group C

    Aces
    Anthony Huber (snakepriest) vs. Sean Wen (hegna)
    Julian Pridemore (Suicyn) vs. Troy Mazerolle (Drachenlarge)

    Non-Aces
    Derek Barksdale (turtlechef) vs. Rodrigo Dias (rodrigo)
    Ryan Ciesiolka (galaxysantaiii) vs. Brandon Munshaw (ProtonMass)
    Ronan Furlong (spyroclone152) vs. Cam Henderson (Camelot)

    Aces
    Alec Beljanski(Polecat) vs. Benjamin Grover(Arch11Heretic)
    Kevin Swastek(kswas) vs. Maxwell Boyle(Glaceonic)

    Non-Aces
    Zack Ziemba(Maika Rush) vs. Cameron Ward(Cammy01)
    Jacob Young(YoungsterVGC) vs. Drew Hannah(Werd95)
    Tianyi(liuty) vs. Jacky Leong(MaftyEllin)

    Aces
    Luke Tannenbaum (Tapu BuLuke) vs. Estephan Valdebenito (Pephan)
    Nicolas Peckman (Ace Emerald) vs. Felipe Romero (Pipew2)

    Non-Aces
    David Brock Suddaby (TeruTeruSky) vs. Marcelo Salgado (Lerion)
    Thomas Rush (soultorrent) Sebastián vs. Soto Rolack (same name)
    Luis Julio Lucas-Tzun (Halterofilador) vs. Javiera Muñoz (Javivi)

    Group D
    Aces
    Manuel León (Manuel Leon) vs. José Antonio Vial (HuenteFC)
    Edgar Reyna (Harambe) vs. Javier Valdés (IRNemesis)

    Non-Aces
    Carlos Díaz (carlos de jesús) vs. Pablo Sanabria (tailmon)
    Gerardo Echaverría (Eravaill) vs. Diego Latorre (Diego Latorre)
    Daniel Hilario (DannyHilario) vs. Eduardo Tognarelli (Tonio Delta)

    Aces
    Jack Pupel (mcdarvarian) vs. Nicolas Villagra (Goku)
    Graeme Blakely (Sp3ctre7) vs. Matias Roa (Boah)

    Non-Aces
    Cindy Robacker (KitsuneofDreams) vs. Robert Cumming (Raichu Abrazable)
    Amanda McCuistion (AtomicAbsol) vs. Pablo Parra (Pablo Parra Flores)
    Armani Salary (Redhorse) vs. Diego Ferreira (carademono)

    Matthew Colosi (scarthecolossus) vs. Michael Disare (Heropon)
    Jeffrey Karger (thewildvegetable) vs. Curtis Sumner (Goober15)
    Liliana Benzer (ophiuca) vs. Brendon Nguyen (crystalwing7)
    Nicholas Iebba (Milhau5) vs. Andres Larraza (SamAndre)
    Kaleb Kronimus (kronimus) vs. Sakura Mitsonomi (SakuraMitsonomi)
     
  2. AtomicAbsol

    AtomicAbsol New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houghton, MI
    Won 2-0 against Pablo Parra Flores. Good games!
     
  3. jugol

    jugol Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    12
    Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León 2-3 Universidad Católica
    Aces

    Manuel León (Manuel Leon) 0-2 José Antonio Vial (HuenteFC)
    Edgar Reyna (Harambe) 0-2 Javier Valdés (IRNemesis)

    Non-Aces
    Carlos Díaz (carlos de jesús) 0-2 Pablo Sanabria (tailmon)
    Gerardo Echaverría (Eravaill)
    2-0 Diego Latorre (Diego Latorre)
    Daniel Hilario (DannyHilario) 2-1 Eduardo Tognarelli (Tonio Delta)
     
  4. carademono

    carademono Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    6
    Michigan Technological University 2 - 3 Universidad de Chile

    Aces


    Graeme Blakely (Sp3ctre7) 1 - 2 Matias Roa (Boah)
    Jack Pupel (mcdarvarian) 2 - 0 Nicolas Villagra (Goku)

    Non-Aces

    Armani Salary (Redhorse) 0 - 2 Diego Ferreira (carademono)
    Cindy Robacker (KitsuneofDreams) 0 - 2 Robert Cumming (Raichu Abrazable)
    Amanda McCuistion (AtomicAbsol) 2 - 0 Pablo Parra (Pablo Parra Flores)
     

Share This Page