VGC 17 Senior Divsion Results (So Far) (All Internats + US Regionals)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Matt Gomez (Kyappu/Cap'), Feb 20, 2017.

  1. Matt Gomez (Kyappu/Cap')

    Matt Gomez (Kyappu/Cap') New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    Greetings! Matt here. In attempt to make seniors a little bit more known, I have decided to put together the results for the Senior Division for the past few US regionals, including internats. I will add usage statistics when I can (im so tired after my finish in anaheim).

    As you can see this is incomplete. I will try to update this every week when more results come out.

    Oceania International Championships
    1. [​IMG] Carson St Dennis
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    2. [​IMG] Ernesto Serpa
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    3. [​IMG] Dale Causey
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    4. [​IMG] Samuel Pickering
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    5. [​IMG] Kester Teh
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    6. [​IMG] Ben Goff
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    7. [​IMG] Alfredo Chang-Gonzales
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    8. [​IMG] AJ Bradley

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    St. Louis Regionals
    1. William Sepesi ([​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG])
    2. Alex Arand ([​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG])
    3. Boston Alexander ([​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG])
    4. Nathaniel Sitler ([​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG])
    5. Adam Loboszynski ([​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG])
    6. Gwen Edgar ([​IMG] [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG])
    7. Madison Roy ([​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG])
    8. Chase Thompson ([​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG])
    Anaheim, California : February 19th, 2017
    1st. Carson St Denis:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    2nd. Dale Causey:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    4th. Matthew Gomez:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    5th. Jack Miller:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    Georgia Regionals : 14/1/2017 – 15/01/2017
    1st. Enzo Reci:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    2nd. Ben Goff
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    3rd. Abel Goodwin:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    4th. Kylie Chua:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    5th. Emma Cox:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    6th. Dale Causey:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    7th. James Evans
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    8th. Yahya Merchant
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    Dallas Regionals : 31/12/2016 – 01/01/2017
    1st. William Sepesi:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    2nd. Samuel Mowery:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    3rd. Ian Pelzcarski:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    4th. Dale Causey:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    5th. Raymond Rodriguez:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    6th. Thaddeus Repas:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    7th. Quentin Colón:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    8th. Emma Mowery:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    San Jose Regionals – 18/12/2016
    1st. Ethan Dehart:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    2nd. Matthew Gomez:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    3rd. Nate Munroe:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    4th. Trevor Johnson:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    5th. Jack Miller:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    6th. Jeffrey Huynh:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    7th. Gabriel Rangel:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    8th. Nicholas Tuchtenhagen:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    European Internationals: December 9th-11th, 2016
    1st. Jan Tillman
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    2nd. Murray McKenzie
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    3rd. Thomas Gianola
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    4th. Jana Brahimi
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    5th. Carson St. Dennis
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    6th. Didac Peinado
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    7th. Emiliano Reyes Castro
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    8th. Sam Pickering
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2017
  2. Galactic

    Galactic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    6
    Can you add St Louis Matt?
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2017
  3. FootstoolVGC

    FootstoolVGC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Thanks for doing this!
     
  4. JustThijs176VGC

    JustThijs176VGC New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Are there junior results?
     
  5. Matt Gomez (Kyappu/Cap')

    Matt Gomez (Kyappu/Cap') New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    I might do a seperate thread with Junior Results. Not my main priority for now though.
     
  6. Matt Gomez (Kyappu/Cap')

    Matt Gomez (Kyappu/Cap') New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    You're welcome! :)
     
  7. TheMinimizer

    TheMinimizer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    #FIFE4LIFE, Scotland, UK
    Look at me chillin there with the 2nd place.
    Also, I'll try and compile as much as I can from the Sheffield Regs in 2 weeks time
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2017
  8. Mattattak

    Mattattak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    So much gastrodon
     
  9. Matt Gomez (Kyappu/Cap')

    Matt Gomez (Kyappu/Cap') New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks :)
    I'm gonna start working on Anaheim results in a bit. For some reason the website says I got 4th and not 3rd! Oh well, they mean the same thing here.
     
  10. Mattattak

    Mattattak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone here going to the Toronto regionals?
     
  11. FootstoolVGC

    FootstoolVGC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Results (at least what I could get) from St. Louis:

    Final Results:

    1. William Sepesi ([​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG])
    2. Alex Arand ([​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG])
    3. Boston Alexander ([​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG])
    4. Nathaniel Sitler ([​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG])
    5. Adam Loboszynski ([​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG])
    6. Gwen Edgar ([​IMG] [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG])
    7. Madison Roy ([​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG])
    8. Chase Thompson ([​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG])

    edit: updated teams according to comments
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2017
    AtmosphereVGC likes this.
  12. FootstoolVGC

    FootstoolVGC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Minnesota
    ok looks like some sprites didn't work, Alex's last mon was Drifblim, and Adam's was Machamp.
     
  13. AtmosphereVGC

    AtmosphereVGC Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    My team (Nathaniel Sitler's team) was Tapu Koko, Gigalith, Kartana, Tapu Fini, Porygon 2, and Arcanine.

    Also complete results from Anaheim are up here. http://www.pokemon.com/us/play-pokemon/anaheim-regionals-2017/vg-seniors/
    *edit St Louis results are also up on the official website website http://www.pokemon.com/us/play-pokemon/stlouis-regionals-2017/vg-seniors/
    and melbourne seniors teams up here http://pokemonaustralia.com/oceania-ic-vgc-final-standings-seniors/
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2017
  14. FootstoolVGC

    FootstoolVGC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Minnesota
  15. Galactic

    Galactic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    6
    Me
     
  16. Matt Gomez (Kyappu/Cap')

    Matt Gomez (Kyappu/Cap') New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    I updated the post a bit. Sorry I haven't updated it fully. I'm was originally trying to prepare for Oregon Regionals but some crap happened and now I'm going to Salt Lake instead. :/ I'll get to fully update it after Salt Lake City regionals but I will try my best to get some info from Oregon (5/8 of Top Cut are my friends).
     
  17. R-B-Y

    R-B-Y New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The guy in 4th place at the oceanaic internationals ran a trick room pory-z. New meta guys
     
  18. FootstoolVGC

    FootstoolVGC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Really tired so I don't have time to format all the mons, but I can list out the few I know.

    Additionally, the final cut is up on Pokemon.com for St. Louis, so you might want to update that. I know you're busy though, so take your time.

    1. Carson St. Denis
    Koko/Kartana/Fini/P2/Gigalith/Arcanine
    2. Ben Omnes-Norton
    Koko/Celesteela/P2/Gigalith/Arcanine/Garchomp
    Top 4:
    William Sepesi
    Koko/P2/Gigalith/Arcanine/Gyarados/Kartana
    Andrew ?
    Pelipper/Poliwrath/?/?/?/?
    Top 8:
    Nicky Krammer
    Arcanine/Fini/Garchomp/P2/Celesteela/Koko
    Jeffrey ?
    Ninetales-A/Mimikyu/Politoed/Arcanine/Koko/Kartana
    Jack Miller
    Drifblim/Fini/P2/Kartana/Arcanine/Gigalith
    Alex ?
    ?/?/?/?/?/?
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2017

Share This Page